Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

2013 TRACK RESULTS

GIRLS AAAAA STATE MEET: MAY 9-11, ALBANY, GA

Andrea Vahoua

Athena Carpenter

Ali Moxley

Congratulations to the Pope Girls who finished 8th overall (out of 45 AAAAA teams in the state)!

Andrea Vahoua finished in 2nd place in the Discus, and 3rd place in the Shot Put!

Athena Carpenter finished 4th in the 100m Hurdles and in 14th place in the Triple Jump.

Ali Moxley finished 6th in the Pole Vault.

Ashley Kehoe placed 11th in both the 1600m and 3200m runs.

Morgan Laushey placed 13th in the 1600m run.

Layne Hagy placed 15th in the Discus throw.

Allison Anzelmo placed 16th in the 800m race.

BOYS AAAAA STATE MEET: MAY 2-4, JEFFERSON, GA

Congratulations to Patrick Fleming, who repeated as AAAAA 1600m State Champion with a time of 4:15:58!

Braxton Phipps also scored points for Pope by placing 8th in the Triple Jump.

Gunnar Stormark finished in 15th place in the 1600m, and Sean Hayden finished 13th in the Shot Put.

In Day 2 action, Patrick Fleming qualified for the finals by placing 1st in the 800m preliminaries. Gunnar Stormark placed 12th in the 800m. In the 3200m run, Muhammad Elosta placed 14th, and Steven York placed 15th.

On Day 3, Patrick Fleming finished 3rd overall in the 800m finals.

Pope Boys finished 14th overall (out of 46 AAAAA teams in the state). Congratulations on a wonderful season!

5A SECTIONAL MEET: 4/27

Congratulations to the following athletes whose performances at Sectionals qualified them to compete at the State Meet! Way to go!

Allison Anzelmo

Ashley Kehoe

Morgan Laushey

Athena Carpenter

Ali Moxley

Andrea Vahoua

Layne Hagy

Patrick Fleming

Gunnar Stormark

Muhammad Elosta

Steven York

Braxton Phipps

Sean Hayden

800M

1600M & 3200M

1600M

100M Hurdles & Triple Jump

Pole Vault

Shot Put & Discus

Discus

800M & 1600M

800M & 1600M

3200M

3200M

Triple Jump

Shot Put

Congratulations to Morgan Laushey, who signed with West Georgia College and Patrick Fleming, who signed with the Air Force Academy! 

POWDER PUFF GAMES: WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SOPHOMORES AND THE JUNIORS ON THEIR WINS! GOOD JOB, GIRLS!

Click here for game photos!

POPE BOYS AND GIRLS ARE REGION 7-AAAAA CHAMPIONS!

The Hounds finished the job they started at Wednesday's prelims, with several successful finals resulting in a first place finish for the boys team (142 points), and a first place tie with Kell for the girls (117.5 points). What a great way to continue the season and realize a team goal that was set in January!

Pope was the only AAAAA team in Georgia to have both boys and girls score in every event final in a region meet! 

Congratulations to all the athletes who competed in the region meet. 1st-4th place finishes qualify for the Sectional Meet:

  • Andrea Vahoua: 1st Place, Shot Put & 1st Place, Discus
  • Patrick Fleming: 1st Place, 1600m & 1st Place, 800m
  • Ashley Kehoe: 1st Place, 3200m & 3rd Place, 1600m
  • Athena Carpenter: 1st Place, Triple Jump; 3rd Place, 100m Hurdles; 4th Place, Long Jump
  • Braxton Phipps: 1st Place, Triple Jump, 7th Place, 200m, 7th Place
  • Boys 4x400m Relay A (Rogers, Day, Phipps, Fleming,): 1st Place
  • Sean Hayden: 2nd Place, Discus & 4th Place, Shot Put
  • Ali Moxley: T-3rd Place, Pole Vault
  • Morgan Laushey: 4th Place, 1600m & 5th Place, 3200m
  • Gunnar Stormark: 3rd Place, 800m & 4th Place, 1600m
  • Adam Card: 4th Place, High Jump & 5th Place, Triple Jump
  • Layne Hagy: 3rd Place, Discus & 6th Place, Shot Put
  • Mike Kemper: 7th Place, Discus
  • Sandra Young: 5th Place, 200m & 8th Place, 100m
  • Karina Hubbard: 4th Place, 400m
  • Reika Pressley: 5th Place, 400m
  • Allison Anzelmo: 3rd Place, 800m
  • Madeline Robertson: 7th Place, 100m Hurdles & 8th Place, 300m Hurdles
  • Girls 4x100m Relay (Wilson, Hubbard, Carpenter, Young): 5th Place
  • Girls 4x400m Relay (Moxley, Young, Pressley, Hubbard): 4th Place
  • Courtney Telfort: 6th Place, High Jump & 8th Place, Triple Jump
  • Carson Day: 2nd Place, 100m & 3rd Place, 200m
  • Kenneth Hayes: 5th Place, 100m
  • Brett Rogers: 7th Place, 400m
  • Coby Welsh: 4th Place, 110m Hurdles & 5th Place, 300m Hurdles
  • R.J. Tapales: 7th Place, 110m Hurdles
  • DeAshton Tandy: 3rd Place, 300m Hurdles
  • Boys 4x100m Relay (Hayes, Roache, Day, Phipps): 4th Place
  • Steven York: 3rd Place, 3200m
  • Muhammad Elosta: 4th Place, 3200m
  • Boys 4x400 Relay B (Roache, Harper, Ward, Tandy): 6th Place
  • Gerson Guzman: 3rd Place, Pole Vault
  • Teddy Nuttall: 8th Place, Pole Vault

ALLATOONA INVITATIONAL 4/13

Sean Hayden: 2nd Place, Shot Put

Courtney Telfort: 4th Place, High Jump

Adam Card: 4th Place, Triple Jump

Layne Hagy: 4th Place, Discus

Kenneth Hayes: 4th Place, 100m

Karina Hubbard: 5th Place, 400m

Sandra Young: 5th Place, 100m

Coby Welsh: 5th Place, 110m Hurdles

Girls 4x100m Relay (Wilson, Young, Hubbard, Pressley): 6th Place

Boys 4x100m Relay (Hayes, Roache, Day, B. Phipps): 3rd Place

Boys 4x400m Relay (Rogers, Day, Roache, B. Phipps): 5th Place

FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS: 4/5 @ MARIETTA HIGH SCHOOL

The Pope team started spring break off with some great competition at the Friday Night Lights Invitational. In a strong field of 25+ teams from the metro area, the girls team finished in 7th place overall, and the boys team finished in 10th place overall.  

Congratulations to the following athletes for their standout performances:

Andrea Vahoua: 2nd Place, Shot Put & a NEW Pope School Record throw of 41-10! Andrea also placed 4th in the Discus event.

Courtney Telfort: 4th Place, High Jump

Ali Moxley: T-4th Place, Pole Vault

Morgan Laushey: 7th Place,1600m Run

Athena Carpenter: 7th Place, 100m Hurdles & 8th Place, Triple Jump

Girls 4x400m Relay (Hubbard, Moxley, Pressley, Young): 4th Place

Girls 4x100m Relay (Carpenter, Hubbard, Wilson, Young): 9th Place

Patrick Fleming: 2nd Place, 3200m Run

Carson Day: 4th Place, 100m Dash

Gunnar Stormark: 8th Place, 1600m Run

Coby Welsh: 7th Place, 110m Hurdles

Braxton Phipps: 9th Place, Triple Jump

Sean Hayden: T-10th Place, Shot Put

Boys 4x100m Relay (Day, Hayes, Mason, B. Phipps): 3rd Place

Boys 4x400m Relay (Day, Fleming, Mason, Rogers): 6th Place

COBB COUNTY JV MEET: 4/3

What a night! Neither rain, nor cold, nor wind, nor a compressed meet schedule stopped our JV athletes as they competed at Lassiter for 6.5 hours. 

The girls team was crowned JV County Champions with a dominating score of 122 points! 

The boys team did a great job as well, finishing in 8th place overall.

There were many special individual accomplishments, including the following:

girls

1600m: Ashley Kehoe, 1st Place; Grace Regitz, 5th Place

3200m: Ashley Kehoe, 1st Place; Grace Regitz, 7th Place

Girls 4x800m Relay (Allison Anzelmo, Lauren Fischer, Brenna Moore, Olivia Trankina): 1st Place

Girls 4x400m Relay: (Allison Anzelmo, Reika Pressley, Courtney Telfort, Olivia Trankina): 1st Place

Girls 4x100m Relay (Charlotte Kinzler, Reika Pressley, Courtney Telfort, Mya Wilson): 3rd Place

400m: Reika Pressley, 2nd Place

100m: Charlotte Kinzler, 7th Place; Mya Wilson, 8th Place

100m Hurdles: Alicia Davoudpour, 2nd Place; Taylor Smallwood, 5th Place

800m: Allison Anzelmo, 2nd Place; Olivia Trankina, 7th Place

200m: Mya Wilson, 2nd Place

300m Hurdles: Alicia Davoudpour, 2nd Place; Taylor Smallwood, 6th Place

Pole Vault: Kara Vining, 3rd Place

Long Jump: Coco Udom, 9th Place

High Jump: Courtney Telfort, 2nd Place; Sarah Esposito, 3rd Place; Olivia Trankina, 7th Place

Triple Jump: Courtney Telfort, T-2nd Place; Sarah Esposito, 4th Place

boys

Boys 4x800m Relay (Will Edmonds, Jacob Greer, Jarrod Howell, Dalton Rogers): 1st Place

Boys 4x100m Relay (Kenneth Hayes, Teddy Nuttall, DeAshton Tandy, Taylor Waddilove): 1st Place

400m: Cedric Harper, 8th Place

110m Hurdles: Seth Pierce, 5th Place

800m: Josh Sorenson, 9th Place

300m Hurdles: DeAshton Tandy, 4th Place; Seth Pierce, 5th Place

3200m: Jarrod Howell, 10th Place

Long Jump: Taylor Waddilove, 3rd Place

Triple Jump: Taylor Waddilove, 9th Place

Shot Put: Mike Kemper, 6th Place; Josephat Gaubert, 10th Place

Pole Vault : Ben Goren, Teddy Nuttall, Alex Kim, T-7th Place

Discus: Josephat Gaubert, 9th Place

COBB COUNTY VARSITY MEET: SAT, 3/30 & MON, 4/1 @ MARIETTA HS

FINAL RESULTS:

The girls team finished in 7th place overall, led by these outstanding performances:

Andrea Vahoua: 2nd Place, Shot Put & 3rd Place, Discus

Morgan Laushey: 3rd Place, 3200m & 6th Place, 1600m

Athena Carpenter: 4th Place, Triple Jump & 5th Place, 100m Hurdles

Ali Moxley: 8th Place, Pole Vault

The boys team finished in 10th place overall. Congratulations to the following athletes:

Patrick Fleming: 3rd Place, 1600m & 5th Place, 800m

Adam Card: 5th Place, High Jump

Braxton Phipps: 5th Place, Triple Jump

Boys 4x800m Relay (Boyle, Kooris, Lauff, Stormark): 5th Place

Sean Hayden: 7th Place, Shot Put

Boys 4x400m Relay (Day, Fleming, Mason, Rogers): 8th Place

Carlos Quintana: 9th Place, 3200m

Gerson Guzman: 10th Place, Pole Vault

HARRISON QUAD MEET: WED, 3/27

Harrison

Pebblebrook

Kennesaw Mountain

Pope

Complete Harrison Meet Results

Congratulations to the following athletes:

Andrea Vahoua: 1st Place, Shot Put, National Elite Result of 37-6.5

Courtney Telfort: 1st Place, High Jump

Coco Udom: 1st Place, Long Jump

Layne Hagy: 2nd Place, Discus

Allison Anzelmo: 2nd Place, 800m

Alicia Davoudpour: 2nd Place, 300m Hurdles

Ashley Kehoe: 2nd Place, 1600m

Sean Hayden: 2nd Place, Shot Put

Adam Card: 3rd Place, High Jump

ETOWAH INVITATIONAL: SAT, 3/23

After the rain, thunder, and lightning stopped, the Etowah Invitational was able to have the running events on Saturday afternoon. 

Pope athletes showed they could run in all conditions, with the boys team taking 1st place and the girls taking 2nd place! 

Congratulations to:

* Patrick Fleming: 1st place, 1600m (NATIONAL ELITE TIME: 4:24.50) & 2nd place, 800m 

* Ashley Kehoe: 3rd place, 3200m

* Girls 4x400m Relay: 3rd place

* Carson Day: 2nd place, 100m & 2nd place, 200m

* Steven York: 3rd place, 3200m

* Boys 4x100m Relay: 1st place

* Boys 4x400m Relay: 1st place

LASSITER TRI MEET: WED, 3/20

Pope Lassiter Walker

The boys team was edged out by just three points to take 2nd place to Lassiter. The girls team had a strong showing and also took 2nd place to Lassiter.

Congratulations to these athletes on their standout performances:

Ali Moxley: 1st place, Pole Vault

Mike Kemper: 1st place, Discus

Kara Vining: 2nd place, Pole Vault

Adam Block: 2nd place, Discus

Coco Udom: 1st place, Long Jump

Brad Harp : 3rd place, Discus

Sandra Young: 3rd place, Long Jump; 2nd place, 100m; 3rd place, 200m

Keegan Phipps: 1st place, Long Jump

Hannah Carter: 3rd place, Shot Put & 3rd place, Discus

DeAshton Tandy: 3rd place, Long Jump & 2nd place, 400m

Courtney Telfort: 1st place, High Jump

RJ Tapales: 1st place, Triple Jump & 1st place, 110m Hurdles

Sarah Esposito: 2nd place, Triple Jump

Tony Maxwell: 3rd place, Triple Jump & 2nd place, 200m

Ashley Savransky: 3rd place, Triple Jump

Teddy Nuttall: 2nd place, 100m

Isabel Ott: 3rd place, 1600m

Seth Pierce: 2nd place, 110m Hurdles

Madeline Robertson: 2nd place, 100m Hurdles

Conner Boyle: 1st place, 800m

Allie Weiss: 3rd place, 100m Hurdles & 3rd place, 300m Hurdles

Jacob Greer: 3rd place, 800m

Alicia Davoudpour: 1st place, 300m Hurdles

Cole Lauff: 2nd place, 3200m


Josh Sorenson: 3rd place, 3200m

GEORGIA TECH INVITATIONAL: 3/15-3/16

What a great weekend to host Georgia's premier high school track meet! The caliber of competitors was outstanding! To get an idea of the quality of athletes that were at Georgia Tech on Friday and Saturday, producing 56 National Elite Results, read Coach Monk's article.

Thanks to all the Pope coaches, parents, and athletes who put on a successful event that saw over 1000 athletes competing! Special recognition to Cathi Monk, who once again proved why she is one of the best Meet Directors around. Pope received many compliments for conducting such a wonderful meet.  

Congratulations to these Pope athletes who excelled at the meet:

Andrea Vahoua:1st Place, Shot Put (National Elite Score of 39-8.5) AND 5th Place, Discus

Steven York: 3rd Place, Steeplechase

Braxton Phipps: 4th Place, Triple Jump

Ali Moxley: 8th Place, Pole Vault

Carlos Quintana: 8th Place, Steeplechase

Congratulations to all the other Pope athletes who qualified to participate in the meet:

Allison Anzelmo

Carson Day

Patrick Fleming

Sean Hayden

Ashley Kehoe

Darby Kunneman

Reika Pressley

Kaelon Roache

Ashley Savransky

Ellie Viland

Mya Wilson

Adam Card

Muhammad Elosta

Gerson Guzman

Kenneth Hayes

Charlotte Kinzler

Morgan Laushey

Madeline Robertson

Julia Schamay

R.J. Tapales

Cameron Ward

Sandra Young

Athena Carpenter

Layne Hagy

Ben Hart

Karina Hubbard

Aaron Kooris

Itabari Mason

Grace Regitz

Brett Rogers

Courtney Telfort

Coby Welsh

KELL TRI MEET: WEDNESDAY, 3/13 (ALL)

We have received the meet results, and have noted some errors that will be corrected as soon as possible.

Kell Tri Meet Results

WALTON JV RELAYS: SAT, 3/9

Happy to finally be competing in the warm sun, Pope did well today in a field that included some of the strongest eight teams in the area. 

Pope Girls finished 2nd overall, consistently placing in the top four spots of most events. Highlights for the girls included:

  • 1st Place, 4x400m Relay
  • 1st Place, Team High Jump
  • 2nd place, Team Pole Vault
  • 2nd Place, 4x800m Relay
  • 2nd Place, 4x100m Shuttle Hurdles Relay
  • 3rd Place, Team Triple Jump
  • 3rd Place, 800m Sprint Relay

Pope Boys finished in 5th place, with competitive results in many events. Standouts included:

  • 2nd Place, Team Pole Vault
  • 2nd Place, Team Long Jump
  • 2nd Place, Team Triple Jump 

PARKVIEW NEED FOR SPEED IV: FRI, 3/8

Congratulations to all the athletes who combined for a good showing in Lilburn on Friday night! Both the girls and boys teams finished 4th overall in a competitive field from across the metro area. Special recognition to:

Ali Moxley: 1st place, Pole Vault

Patrick Fleming: 1st place, 1200m and 800m

Morgan Laushey: 1st place, 800m, 3rd place 1200m

Athena Carpenter: 1st place, 60m Hurdles, 3rd place, Triple Jump

Braxton Phipps: 2nd place, Triple Jump

ROSWELL DUAL MEET: THURS, 3/7 (ALL)

Another chilly evening at the track - good job by all those who participated! 

PANTHER RELAYS RESULTS

After 32 teams from Georgia and Alabama battled in the snow for nearly 10 hours on March 2, Pope Girls took 3rd place overall, and Pope Boys took 4th overall!

Athena Carpenter, who was named MVP of the meet, led the way for the girls with her 2nd place finish in the 100m hurdles, 2nd place in the triple jump, 3rd place in the 300m hurdles, 4th place in the 4x400 relay, and participation in the 4x100 relay.

Other girls standout performances:

Morgan Laushey: 8th place, 3200m

Andrea Brown, Athena Carpenter, Darby Kunnemann, Sandra Young: 4th place, 4x400m Relay

Ashley Kehoe, Darby Kunnemann, Morgan Laushey, Ellie Viland: 4th place, Distance Medley Relay

Courtney Telfort: 7th place, High Jump

Ali Moxley: 6th place, Pole Vault

Andrea Vahoua: 2nd place, Shot Put & 2nd place, Discus

Boys Highlights:

Patrick Fleming: 2nd place, 3200m

Steven York: 4th place, 3200m

Ike Likins, Braxton Phipps, Kaelon Roache, Brett Rogers: 6th place, 4x200m Relay

Patrick Fleming, Braxton Phipps, Kaelon Roache, Brett Rogers: 1st place, 4x400m Relay

Muhammad Elosta, Patrick Fleming, Brett Rogers, Steven York: 2nd place, Distance Medley Relay

Gerson Guzman: 8th place, Pole Vault

Braxton Phipps: 1st place, Triple Jump

CREEKVIEW TRI MEET: TUE. 2/26

BRRR! Job well done to all our athletes who braved the cold & wet conditions!

Pope dominated the boys meet and on the girls side, Pope finished a close second.

Click HERE for complete meet results.

ROSWELL 8-WAY MEET: SAT. 2/23

The 2013 season is underway! Congratulations to our Varsity athletes who competed today.

Pope's highlights include:

  • Boys 4x1600m Relay:1st place (Patrick Fleming, Muhammed Elosta, Carlos Quintana, Jacob Greer)
  • Girls 4x800m Relay: 2nd place (Morgan Laushey, Grace Regitz, Allison Anzelmo, Olivia Trankina)
  • Boys 4x800m Relay: 3rd place (Patrick Fleming, Steven York, Muhammed Elosta, Carlos Quintana)
  • Boys 100m: Carson Day, 2nd place
  • Boys 1600m: Patrick Fleming, 2nd place
  • Girls 300m Hurdles: Athena Carpenter, 1st place
  • Girls 3200m: Morgan Laushey, 1st place
  • Boys Long Jump: Itabari Mason, 2nd place
  • Girls Triple Jump: Athena Carpenter, 1st place
  • Boys Triple Jump: Braxton Phipps, 1st place
  • Girls Shot Put: Andrea Vahoua, 2nd place
  • Boys Shot Put: Sean Hayden, 3rd place

Click here for complete meet results.

0